This website performs best when viewed from a Desktop

All

  • All
  • AMD
  • Cisco
  • Dell
  • EMC
  • EqualLogic
  • Express Computer Systems
  • HPE
  • Intel
  • NetApp

NetApp DS14MK4 Disk Shelf with 14x 300GB 15K FC HDDs (X279A-R5)

Part#:  
DS14MK4-14X-300GB-15K-FC
Brand:  
NetApp
Type:  
Disk Shelves
Condition:  
ECS Refurbished & Tested
Warranty:  
ECS 1 Year Hardware Warranty
-PLEASE CONTACT FOR CUSTOM CONFIGURATIONS. DISK SHELVES, COMPLETE CONFIGURATIONS & TURN KEY SYSTEMS AVAILABLE.
-SPARE PARTS AVAILABLE FOR EACH MODEL. PLEASE ASK FOR PRICING ON SPARE DISK, CONTROLLERS, POWER SUPPLIES, NICs, HBAs, SFPs, Cables, etc.
Parts Included:
  • 1x DS14MK4 Disk Shelf
  • 14x 300GB 15K Fibre Channel Disk Drives (X279A-R5)
  • 2x ESH4 Controllers (X5512A-R5)
  • 2x Power Supplies (X511A-R5)
  • 2x .5m FC Patch Cable SFP-to-SFP (X6530A-R6)
  • 1x Universal 19" 4-Post Rail Kit with hardware
  • 2x Power Cable (NA), -C, R6 (X800E-R6-C)

Refurbished NetApp DS14mk4 with 14x 300GB 15K Fibre Channel HDDs (X279A-R5) Disk Shelf achieves both storage and performance in a 3U form factor. The DS14mk4 utilizes Fibre Channel drives allowing you to expand your NetApp FAS storage with additional disk capacity for your storage array. This DS14MK4 is populated with fourteen 300GB 15K FC Drives (X279A-R5) and comes with a 1-Year Parts Replacement Warranty and all necessary parts.

 

NetApp DS14mk4 Disk Shelf with 14x 300GB 15K FC HDDs X279A-R5

NETAPP DS14MK4 DISK SHELF
Form Factor 3U
Drives per Enclosure 14
Supported Drive Types 3.5" 10K/15K Fiber Channel
10K: 72GB, 144GB, 300GB
15K: 144GB, 300GB, 450GB, 600GB
Supported Controllers With Disk Drives:
FAS200 Series
FAS2000 Series
FAS/V3000 Series
FAS/V3100 Series
FAS/V3200 Series
FAS/V6000 Series
FAS/V6200 Series
Data ONTAP Version Required 7.2.1 or later
8.0 or later
Shelf architecture and I/O Bandwidth Fibre Channel
4Gbps: 144GB 15K, 300GB 15K, 450GB 15K, 600GB 15K
2Gbps: 72GB 10K, 72GB 15K, 144GB 10K, 300GB 10K
Shelf I/O modules Fibre Channel: ESH4
Power Supplies and Cooling Redundant, Hot-pluggable integrated Power Supply and Fan Assemblies
AC Input Power Voltage 50 - 60 Hz
DC Input Power -40V to -60V
Weight 77 lbs
Dimensions Height: 5.25"
Width: 19.00"
Depth: 20.00"
Temperature Operating Temp: 41ºF to 104ºF
Non-Operating Temp: -40ºF to 158ºF
AC Input Power Voltage (Autoranging, VRMS) 100-120V or 200-240V
Compatible Filers FAS6280, FAS6280A, FAS6280C, FAS6240, FAS6240A, FAS6240C, FAS6210, FAS6210A, FAS6210C, FAS3270A, FAS3270, FAS3270C, FAS3240A, FAS3240, FAS3240C, FAS3210A, FAS3210, FAS3210C, FAS6080A, FAS6080, FAS6080C, FAS6070A, FAS6070, FAS6070C, FAS6040A, FAS6040, FAS6040C, FAS6030A, FAS6030, FAS6030C, FAS3170A, FAS3170, FAS3170C, FAS3160A, FAS3160, FAS3160C, FAS3140A, FAS3140, FAS3140C, FAS3070A, FAS3070, FAS3070C, FAS3050A, FAS3050C, FAS3050, FAS3040, FAS3040A, FAS3040C, FAS3020A, FAS3020C, FAS3020, FAS2240A, FAS2240, FAS2240C, FAS2040A, FAS2040, FAS2040C, FAS2050A, FAS2050C, FAS2050, FAS2020A, FAS2020C, FAS2020, FAS980C, FAS980A, FAS980, FAS960A, FAS960C, FAS960, FAS940A, FAS940A, FAS940, FAS920, FAS920A, FAS920C, FAS270A, FAS270C, FAS270, FAS250A, FAS250C, FAS250. V6280, V6280A, V6280C, V6240, V6240A, V6240C, V6210, V6210A, V6210C, V3270A, V3270, V3270C, V3240A, V3240, V3240C, V3210A, V3210, V3210C, V6080A, V6080, V6080C, V6070A, V6070, V6070C, V6040A, V6040,V6040C, V6030A, V6030, V3170A, V3170, V3170C, V3160A, V3160, V3160C, V3140A, V3140, V3140C, V3070A, V3070, V3070C, V3040, V3040A, V3040C, V3050, V3050A, V3050, V3020, V3020A, V3020C, V980C, V980A, V980, V960A, V960C, V960, V940A, V940, V940C
Alternate NetApp Part Numbers X94015A-ESH4-MC-R5-C
X94015A-ESH4-PB-MC-R5
X94015A-ESH4-PBR-MC-R5
X94015A-ESH4-QS-R5
DS14MK4 SHELF, AC, 14x 300GB, 15K, ESH4, QS, R5
DS14MK4 SHELF, AC, 14x 300GB, 15K, ESH4, MC, -C
DS14MK4 w/ 14x 300GB 15K Fiber Channel X279A-R5
X554A-300GB-15K-4GB
X553A-300GB-15K-4GB
X554A-300GB-15K-4GB-C
X553A-300GB-15K-4GB-C
Compatible Cables X1031A - 5M Optical Cable LC-to-LC ends Data Cables (112-00062)
X1032A - 30M Optical Cable LC-to-LC ends Data Cables (112-00063)
X1103 - 3M Fibre cable SC-to-MIC, Data Cables
X1560A - 1M Cable for FCP Adapter LC Data Cables (112-00017)
X1562A - Serial cable for FC Switch Data Cables (112-00020)
X1904A - Cluster SNet 4M Data Cables
X1910A - 5M Optical Cluster Cable Data Cables (112-00109)
X1911A - 30M Optical Cluster Cable Data Cables (112-00110)
X1915A - 5M Cable for IB Cluster Adapter Data Cables (112-00062)
X1930A - 30M CLUSTER INTERCONNECT CABLE Data Cables
X1940A - CLUSTER 4X IB CABLE, COPPER, 2M FOR NVRAM5/ 6 CARD Data Cables V3050, V3020, SA600 (112-00076)
X1940A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X IB, Copper, 2M, R6 Data Cables (112-00076)
X1941A - Cluster 4X IB cable, Copper, 5M Data Cables (112-00037)
X1941A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X, Copper, 5M, R6 Data Cables (112-00077)
X1942A - CLUSTER 4X IB CABLE, COPPER, 10M FOR NVRAM5/ 6 CARD Data Cables V3050, V3020, SA600 (112-00038)
X1942A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X, Copper, 10M, R6 Data Cables (112-00078)
X1943A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X IB, Copper, .5M, R6 Data Cables (112-00165)
X1945A - CLUSTER 4X IB CABLE, FIBER, 5 M FOR NVRAM5/ 6 CARD (WORKS WITH X1949A COPPER TO FIBER CONVERTER) Data Cables (112-00080)
X1945A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X, Fiber, 5M, R6 Data Cables (112-00080)
X1946A - CLUSTER 4X IB CABLE, FIBER, 30 M FOR NVRAM5/ 6 CARD (WORKS WITH X1949A COPPER TO FIBER CONVERTER ) Data Cables (112-00041)
X1946A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cluster 4X, Fiber, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00081)
X1949A - EXTERNAL COPPER- FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER FOR 4X IB CABLE FOR USE WITH NVRAM5/ 6 CARD Data Cables V3050, V3020, GF980 (332-00008)
X1949A-R5 - R5 Converter, Fiber, Copper- Fiber, 4X IB Data Cables (332-00008)
X1951A-R6 - R6 MTP TO SC PATCH PANEL CABLES, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00123)
X1952A-R6 - R6 MTP TO ST PATCH PANEL CABLES, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00124)
X1953A-R6 - R6 MTP TO LC PATCH PANEL CABLES, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00122)
X1954A-R6 - R6 Cable, MTP to FC Patch Panel, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00108)
X1955A-R6 - R6 Cable, MTP to MTRJ Patch Panel, 30M, R6 Data Cables (112-00105)
X2005 - SCSI Cable, Differential, 5 m Data Cables (112-03096)
X2031A - Cable, on- board FCAL, DB9-to-DB9 Data Cables (112-02116)
X2204A - SCSI CABLE INT. FOR TAPE Data Cables
X6502A - 3M (10 FT) FCAL CABLE W/ DB9 CONNECTORS ON BOTH ENDS (112-02119)
X6503A - .5M FCAL SHELF TO SHELF CABLE W/ DB9 TO DB9 CONNECTOR Data Cables (112-02115)
X6503B - Daisy Chain Cable, DS14MK2 FC Data Cables (112-00087)
X6503C - 150 OHM, .5M COPPER FCAL CABLE W/ FERRITE BEADS WITH HSSDC2-to-HSSDC2 CONNECTORS FOR USE WITH BOTH THE AT- FC AND ESH MODULES Data Cables (112-00087)
X6504A - 1M FCAL FILER TO SHELF CABLE W/ HSSDC-to-DB9 CONNECTORS Data (112-01840)
X6504B - 2M Filer- Shelf Cable- HSSDC-to-DB9 Data Cables (112-02118)
X6510A - 5M Optical Cable- SC Connector Data Cables (X112-01391)
X6510A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 5m, SC-to-SC, Op Data Cables (X112-01391)
X6511A - 30M Optical Cable- SC Connector Data Cables BROCADE (112-00110)
X6511A-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 30m, SC-to-SC, Op Data Cables BROCADE (112-00110)
X6513 - SCSI, LVD, CABLE Data Cables (112-00115)
X6514A - Cable, DB9-to-DB9, 15' Long Data Cables (112-01603)
X6515A - 5M 50 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE, LC-to-SC CONNECTOR Data Cables (112-00057)
X6515A-R6 - R6 5M OPTICAL CABLE, LC-to-SC ENDS, R6 Data Cables (112-00057)
X6516A - 30M 50 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE, LC-to-SC CONNECTOR Data Cables (112-00059)
X6516A-R6 - R6 30M OPTICAL CABLE, LC-to-SC ENDS, R6 Data Cables (112-00059)
X6517A - 15ft CONSOLE CABLE, RJ45-to-DB9 Data Cables (112-00025)
X6518A - Optical Cable, LC-to-LC Ends Data Cables (112-00062)
X6518A-R6 - R6 CBL, 5M, OPTICAL, LC-to-LC, R6 Data Cables (112-00090)
X6519A - 30M Optical Cable, LC-to-LC Ends Data Cables (112-00063)
X6519A-R6 - R6 CBL, 30M, OPTICAL, LC-to-LC, R6 Data Cables (112-00063)
X6520 - LOOPBACK CONNECTOR PLUG FOR OPTICAL SC-to-SC CONNECTOR Data Cables
X6521 - LOOPBACK TERMINATOR PLUG FOR OPTICAL LC CONNECTOR Data Cables (112-00060)
X6521-R6 - R6 Loopback, Optical, LC, R6 Data Cables (112-00060)
X6522 - FC HSSDC2 LOOPBACK PLUG FOR FAS250 Data Cables (112-00034)
X6523 - 2M OPTICAL CABLE PAIR (2) WITH SC-to-LC CONNECTORS Data Cables (112-00121)
X6523-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 2mPair, SC-to-LC, Op Data Cables (112-00121)
X6524 - 2M 50 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE PAIR WITH LC-to-LC CONNECTORS Data (112-00120)
X6524-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 2m, Pair, LC-to-LC, Op Data Cables (112-00120)
X6525 - 3M FC HSSDC2-to-DB9 COPPER CABLE Data Cables (112-00033)
X6526 - FC COPPER HSSDC2-to-HSSDC2 CABLE, 3M Data Cables (112-00030)
X6527 - FC HSSDC2-to-HSSDC1 CABLE, 3M Data Cables
X6528 - FC COPPER CABLE WITH HSSDC2-to-DB9 CONNECTORS, .5M Data Cables (112-00031)
X6530 - 0.5M FC PATCH CABLE W/ SFP-to-SFP CONNECTORS. For use between ESH2-to-ESH2, AT-FC2-to-AT-FC2 and AT-FCX-to-AT-FCX Modules (112-00084)
X6530-R6 - R6 Cable, Shelf-to-Shelf, 0.5m, FC Data Cables (112-00084)
X6531 - FC SFP-to-HSSDC2 Patch Cable, 0.5M Data Cables (112-00082)
X6531-R6 - R6 Cable, Patch, FC SFP-to-HSSDC2, 0.5M, R6 Data Cables (112-00082)
X6532 - 3M FC PATCH CABLE W/ SFP-to-SFP CONNECTORS. For use between ESH2 to ESH2, AT-FC2 to AT-FC2 and AT-FCX to AT-FCX Module Data Cables (112-00085)
X6532-R6 - R6 Cable, Shelf-to-Shelf, 3m, FC Data Cables (112-00085)
X6533 - 3M FC PATCH CABLE W/ SFP-to-HSSDC2 CONNECTORS. For use between ESH to ESH2, AT-FC to AT-FC2 Modules Data cables (112-00083)
X6533-R6 - R6 Cable, Patch, FC SFP-to-HSSDC2, 3M, R6 Data Cables (112-00083)
X6534A-R6 - R6 CABLE, CONSOLE, 15FT, DB9, R6 Data Cable (112-00209)
X6534A - CABLE HARNESS, 4- NODE FILER GRID SYSTEM FOR SHARED STORAGE Data
X6536-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 5m, LC-to-LC, Op Data Cables (112-00090)
X6537-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 30m, LC-to-LC, Op Data Cables (112-00091)
X6538-R6 - R6 Cable, SFP-to-DB9, 3M, R6 Data Cables (112-00088)
X6543A-R6 - R6 R6 Data Cables (112-00179)
X6544A-R6 - R6 R6 Data Cables FAS2050 (112-00180)
X6546-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf/ Switch, 30m, LC-to-SC, Op Data Cables (112-00074)
X6547-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf/ Switch, 5m, LC-to-SC, Op Data Cables (112-00073)
X6550-R6 - R6 CABLE, COPPER, 10GBPS, CX4, 2M, R6 Data Cables (112-00173)
X6551-R6 - R6 CABLE, COPPER, 10GBPS, CX4, 5M, R6 Data Cables (112-00174)
X6552-R6 - R6 CABLE, COPPER, 10GBPS, CX4, 15M, R6 Data Cables (112-00175)
X6554-R6 - R6 Cable, Cntlr- Shelf / Switch, 15m, LC-to-LC, Op Data Cables (112-00189)
X6556-R6 - R6 Cable, 5M, FC Shelf to Shelf, LC-to-LC, SFPs Data Cables (112-00090)
X6557-R6 - R6 Cable, SAS Cntlr- Shelf/ Shelf- Shelf/ HA, 0.5m Data (112-00176)
X6558-R6 - R6 Cable, SAS Cntlr- Shelf/ Shelf- Shelf/ HA, 2m Data Cables (112-00177)
X6559-R6 - R6 Cable, SAS Cntlr- Shelf/ Shelf- Shelf/ HA, 5m Data Cables (112-00178)
X6560-R6 - R6 Cable, Ethernet, 0.5m RJ45 CAT6 Data Cables (112-00194)
X6561-R6 - R6 Cable, Ethernet, 2m RJ45 CAT6 Data Cables (112-00195)
X6562-R6 - R6 Cable, Ethernet, 5m RJ45 CAT6 Data Cables (112-00196)
X6577-R6 - R6 Cable, Ethernet, 30m RJ45 CAT6 Data Cables (112-00238)
X800-42U-R6 - R6 Cabinet Component Power Cable, R6 Power Cords (X800-42U) (117-00005)
X800E-R6 - R6 Power Cable North America, R6 Power Cord (X800E) (112-00066)
X8602A-R6 - R6 CABLE MANAGEMENT BKT, FAS9XX/ C6200, R6 Data Cables
X881 - Console Adapter, RJ45- DB9 Data Cables (112-00054)
X881-R6 - R6 Adapter, Console, RJ45-to-DB9, R6 Data Cables (112-00054)

 


Request Quote

Note: Please include as much details and relevant options about the item to help us match your request with an accurate price.

*Adds to cart & you can request a quote from the cart page